TV and Internet Fight Schedule - Weekend of October 1

Luis Concepcion and Guillermo Jones will be featured in a doubleheader on the biggest card of this weekend.

Thursday, September 30

Fox Sports Net, www.ustream.tv/goldenboy, 11:00 p.m. Eastern, Juan Carlos Velazquez vs. Noe Lopez Jr., Jesse Vargas vs. TBA.  Velazquez is the twin brother who suffered a loss to Jose Angel Beranza last year.  Vargas is a prospect Golden Boy is high on.  He's a 6 foot tall Mexican light welterweight who is trained by Roger Mayweather.

Friday, October 1

Showtime, 11:00 p.m. Eastern, Tim Coleman vs. Patrick Lopez, Archie Ray Marquez vs. Juan Santiago.  Coleman is the USBA light welterweight titlist, having 'beaten' Mike Arnaoutis his last time out in what was described by most as highway robbery.  Lopez's career seemed to stall out after losing to Fernando Angulo on Shobox a few years ago, but in the past year the Colombian Olympian has run off a string of decent wins.  Promoters are hoping that Marquez can be the next big fighter to come out of Alberquerque.

Telefutura, HBO Plus (Argentina), 11:30 p.m. Eastern, Jorge Barrios vs. Humberto Martinez.  The Hyena has his first fight back in the ring after running over and killing a pregnant woman in a car accident a year ago.  Barrios says the incident was a tragedy, but appears to have moved on, and it appears that he's mostly off the hook for the incident.  Martinez is 19-4-1, but has a grand total of three wins against guys with winning records, and has been shellacked by buys like Jorge Linares, Victor Polo and Feider Viloria.  Hector Saldivia, in his first fight back from getting knocked out in the first round by Said Ouali in what was supposed to be his showcase fight, will also be fighting on the HBO Plus card, which starts at 9:00 p.m. Eastern.

Saturday, October 2 

RTE Two (Ireland), rte.ie, 4:30 p.m. Eastern, Paul McCloskey vs. Barry Morrison, Andy Murray vs. John Nolasco, Luis Garcia vs. Jorge Rodriguez Olivera.  McCloskey is attempting the third defense of his European light welterweight title against former British titlist Morrison, who doesn't really have a decent win since beating Lenny Daws for that title in 2007.  Murray is a 21-0 lightweight prospect who still hasn't really stepped up in class.  Nolasco is 18-4-4, but the last time he had a fight against someone with a pulse was against Jason Litzau in 2005.  Garcia is a promising super middleweight prospect out of Cuba who's taking on 20-1 Argentinian Olivera.  As usual, the card will be airing via live, legal webcast at http://www.rte.ie/live/.  Also fighting on the card, who may show up if fights run short, is fellow Cuban Alexei Acosta, who will be facing Christian Faccio in a step up in class.

Sky Sports 1 (UK), 5:00 p.m. Eastern, Leva Kirakosyan vs. Stephen Foster.  Hard-hitting Kirakosyan defends his European title in England yet again, this time against former English featherweight titlist Foster, who has a shiny record but has lost the previous two times he stepped up to Derry Matthews and Alex Arthur.   The winner becomes a borderline top 10 guy in an otherwise very weak division.

Gofightlive.tv, 7:30 p.m. Eastern ($9.99), Isaac Rodrigues vs. Samuel Miller.  Rodrigues is a 17-0 Brazilian middleweight who in his last fight beat Brian Vera and previously beat former title challenger Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas. Miller was once a prospect, but quickly turned into a stepping stone after proving to have little heart and stamina.

TVMax9 (Panama), 9:00 p.m. Eastern, Luis Concepcion vs. Denkaosan Kaovichit, Guillermo Jones vs. Valery Brudov, Nilson Tapia vs. Jorge Sebastian Heiland, Irving Berry vs. Feidor Viloria.  Concepcion has defended his interim flyweight title a few times now, but gets his toughest test against Kaovichit, a former titlist, in a matchup of two top ten guys in the division.  Jones and Brudov has been on again-off again for years now, and neither guy has fought in recent memory.  Jones is defending his cruiserweight title, which by all rights he should have been stripped of by now.  Tapia has gotten significant support in Panama, despite recently losing to Austin Trout, and is moving up to middleweight to take on former title challenger Heiland.  Berry has a string of good wins and have been moving up the WBA's featherweight rankings.  Hasim Rahman, Timur Ibragimov and Francisco Palacios are all reportedly fighting lesser-known fighters on the undercard as well. Frequently, TVMax airs its boxing events via live, legal international stream at http://www.tvmax-9.com/live_deportes.asp.

Televisa (Mexico), 10:00 p.m. Eastern, Juan Jose Montes vs. Sylvester Lopez, Daniel Sandoval vs. Johnathan Coronado.  Montes-Lopez is a WBC super flyweight title eliminator.  Lopez earned the right by defeating a thoroughly shot Wandee Singwancha, while Montes is a young fighter who's been taking on decent opposition for a couple years now and whose best win is probably over Fernando Lumacad.  Sandoval and Coronado are both very young light welterweights who had a loss early in their careers, and it appears that this will be the biggest test to date for each. 

Cadena Tres (Mexico), 10:00 p.m. Eastern, Christopher Perez vs. Gilberto Bolanos, Juan Francisco Estrada vs. Charly Valenzuela.  Both Perez and Estrada are undefeated Mexican prospects taking on standard Mexican journeymen - tough guys who make hard fights, are experienced, but lose as many as they win. 

Monday, October 4

Thailand 7 (Thailand), approx 8:00 a.m. Eastern, Terdsak Kokietgym (Jendaeng) vs. Carlos Rodriguez.  Terdsak has gone 11-0-1 since losing to Steven Luevano a couple years back.  Here, he'll get a shot at a super featherweight "silver" title against Rodriguez, an Argentine with a similar looking record to Terdsak (lots of fights, lots of wins over decent opposition, losses pretty much every time he's faced someone world class). 

  • On Saturday morning, Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym will take on Ryol Li Lee.  After nearly everyone in a stacked division has moved up or retired, Poonsawat might be considered the top 122 pounder in the world.  Reportedly, he's been getting offers to fight overseas, but the money just hasn't been good enough.  He'll be getting $120,000 to face Lee on Lee's home turf in Japan.  Lee has run off a series of good wins to earn the shot, and is a fringe top 10 contender.
  • Also in fights this weekend: Takehiro Shimada, Sergio Medina, Serge Yannick, Marvin Quintero, Art Hovhannesyan, Coleman Barrett, Patrick Hyland, Julius Jackson, Ameth Diaz, Joe Spina, Vladine Biosse, Tyrese Hendrix, and Andy Lee (for the second time in three weeks).
X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Bad Left Hook

You must be a member of Bad Left Hook to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bad Left Hook. You should read them.

Join Bad Left Hook

You must be a member of Bad Left Hook to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bad Left Hook. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_5349_tracker