London Olympics 2012 Boxing: First Round Matchups

LONDON, ENGLAND - JULY 27: The Olympic Rings form during the Opening Ceremony of the London 2012 Olympic Games at the Olympic Stadium on July 27, 2012 in London, England. (Photo by Chris McGrath/Getty Images)

The boxing draw for the 2012 Olympics in London was done today, and there are some very interesting matchups out there for the round of 32, which begins tomorrow. Let's take a look at the pairings for every weight class.

Matchups are listed bracket style.

Light Flyweight (108 lbs/49kg)

Zou Shiming (China) vs BYE
Billy Ward (Australia) vs Yosbany Veitia Soto (Cuba)

Mark Barriga (Philippines) vs Manuel Cappai (Italy)
Birzhan Zhakypov (Kazakhstan) vs Jeremy Beccu (France)

Paddy Barnes (Ireland) vs BYE
Thomas Essomba (Cameroon) vs Abdelali Daraa (Morocco)

Devendro Singh Laishram (India) vs Bayron Molina Figueroa (Honduras)
Pürevdorjiin Serdamba (Mongolia) vs BYE

David Ayrapetyan (Russia) vs BYE
Jantony Ortiz Marciano (Puerto Rico) vs Tetteh Sulemanu (Ghana)

Ferhat Pehlivan (Turkey) vs Carlos Suarez (Trinidad and Tobago)
Ramy Elawady (Egypt) vs BYE

Jose de la Nieve Linares (Spain) vs Carlos Quipo Pilataxi (Ecuador)
Mohamed Flissi (Algeria) vs Kaeo Pongprayoon (Thailand)

Aleksandar Aleksandrov (Bulgaria) vs Juliano Fernando Gento Maquina (Mozambique)
Jonghun Shin (South Korea) vs BYE

Flyweight (114 lbs/52kg)

Misha Aloyan (Russia) vs BYE
Samir Brahimi (Algeria) vs Jackson Darren Woods (Australia)

Jong Chol Pak (North Korea) vs Juliao Henriques Neto (Brazil)
Oteng Oteng (Botswana) vs Jeyvier Cintron Ocasio (Puerto Rico)

Jasurbek Latipov (Uzbekistan) vs BYE
Hesham Abdelaal (Egypt) vs Benson Njangiru (Kenya)

Elvin Mamishzada (Azerbaijan) vs Tugstsogt Nyambayar (Mongolia)
Vincenzo Picardi (Italy) vs BYE

Rau'shee Warren (United States) vs BYE
Nordine Oubaali (France) vs Ajmal Faisal (Afghanistan)

Jason Lavigilante (Mauritius) vs Duke Micah (Ghana)
Michael Conlan (Ireland) vs BYE

Chatchai Butdee (Thailand) vs Selcuk Eker (Turkey)
Katsuaki Susa (Japan) vs Robeisy Ramirez Carrazana (Cuba)

Ilyas Suleimenov (Kazakhstan) vs Salomo Ntuve (Sweden)
Andrew Selby (Great Britain) vs BYE

Bantamweight (123 lbs/56kg)

Lazaro Alvarez (Cuba) vs BYE
Joseph Diaz Jr (United States) vs Pavlo Ishchenko (Ukraine)

Sergey Vodopiyanov (Russia) vs Alberto Ezequiel Melian (Argentina)
Robenilson Vieira de Jesus (Brazil) vs Orzubek Shayimov (Uzbekistan)

John Joe Nevin (Ireland) vs Dennis Ceylan (Denmark)
Kanat Abutalipov (Kazakhstan) vs Wessam Slamana (Syria)

Shiva Thapa (India) vs Oscar Valdez Fierro (Mexico)
Anvar Yunusov (Tajikistan) vs BYE

Luke Campbell (Great Britain) vs BYE
Jonas Matheus (Namibia) vs Jahyn Vittorio Parrinello (Italy)

Ibrahim Balla (Australia) vs Aboubakr Seddik Lbida (Morocco)
Ayabonga Sonjica (South Africa) vs Detelin Dalakliev (Bulgaria)

Murab Turkadze (Georgia) vs Mohamed Amine Ouadahi (Algeria)
William Encarnacion Alcantara (Dominican Republic) vs Braexir Lemboumba (Gabon)

Isaac Dogboe (Ghana) vs Satoshi Shimizu (Japan)
Magomed Abdulhamidov (Azerbaijan) vs BYE

Lightweight (132 lbs/60kg)

Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine) vs BYE
Wellington Arias Romero (Dominican Republic) vs Eduar Marriaga Campo (Colombia)

Ahmed Mejri (Tunisia) vs Shafiq Chitou (Benin)
Felix Verdejo Sanchez (Puerto Rico) vs Juan Huertas Garcia (Panama)

Gani Zhailauov (Kazkhstan) vs Saylom Ardee (Thailand)
Andrique Allisop (Seychelles) vs Jai Bhagwan (India)

Luke Jackson (Australia) vs Qiang Liu (China)
Yasnier Toledo Lopez (Cuba) vs BYE

Domenico Valentino (Italy) vs BYE
Robson Conceicao (Brazil) vs Josh Taylor (Great Britain)

Evaldas Petrauskas (Lithuania) vs Miklos Varga (Hungary)
Abdelkader Chadi (Algeria) vs Faith Keles (Turkey)

Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (Uzbekistan) vs Yhyacinthe Mewoli Abdon (Cameroon)
Rachid Azzedine (France) vs Jose Ramirez (United States)

Mohamed Eliwa (Egypt) vs Soonchul Han (South Korea)
Vazgen Safaryants (Belarus) vs BYE

Light Welterweight (141 lbs/64kg)

Everton Lopes (Brazil) vs BYE
Roniel Iglesias (Cuba) vs Cesar Villarraga Aldana (Colombia)

Anderson Rojas Mina (Ecuador) vs Uktamjon Rahmonov (Uzbekistan)
Serge Ambomo (Cameroon) vs Yakup Sener (Turkey)

Jamel Herring (United States) vs Daniyar Yeleussinov (Kazakhstan)
Jonathan Alonso Flete (Spain) vs Mehdi Toloutibandpi (Iran)

Gyula Kate (Hungary) vs Eslam Mohamed (Egypt)
Vincenzo Mangiacapre (Italy) vs BYE

Tom Stalker (Great Britain) vs BYE
Serdar Hudayberdiyev (Turkmenistan) vs Manoj Kumar (India)

Abdelhak Aatakni (Morocco) vs Richarno Colin (Mauritius)
Zdenek Chiladek (Czech Republic) vs Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg (Mongolia)

Jeffrey Horn (Australia) vs Gilbert Choombe (Zambia)
Abderrazak Ouya (Tunisia) vs Gaybatulla Gadzhialiyev (Azerbaijan)

Anthony Yigit (Sweden) vs Francisco Vargas Ramirez (Puerto Rico)
Denys Berinchyk (Ukraine) vs BYE

Welterweight (152 lbs/69 kg)

Taras Shelestyuk (Ukraine) vs BYE
Selemani Kidunda (Tanzania) vs Vasilii Belous (Moldova)

Tuvshinbat Byamba (Mongolia) vs Yannick Mitoumba Mbemy (Gabon)
Alexis Vastine (France) vs Patrick Wojcicki (Germany)

Custio Clayton (Canada) vs Oscar Molina Casillas (Mexico)
Moustapha Abdoulaye Hima (Niger) vs Cameron Hammond (Australia)

Freddie Evans (Great Britain) vs Ilyas Abbadi (Algeria)
Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Lithuania) vs BYE

Krishan Vikas (India) vs BYE
Myke Ribeiro de Carvalho (Brazil) vs Errol Spence (United States)

Carlos Sanchez Estacio (Ecuador) vs Adam Nolan (Ireland)
Qiong Mai Maitituersun (China) vs Andrey Zamkovoy (Russia)

Ahmed Abdulkareem Ahmed (Iraq) vs Siphiwe Lusizi (South Africa)
Gabriel Maestre Perez (Venezuela) vs Amin Ghasemi Pour (Iran)

Yasuhiro Suzuki (Japan) vs Mehdi Khalsi (Morocco)
Serik Sapiyev (Kazakhstan) vs BYE

Middleweight (165 lbs/75kg)

Ievgen Khytrov (Ukraine) vs BYE
Anthony Ogogo (Great Britain) vs Junior Castillo Martinez (Dominican Republic)

Muideen Akanji (Nigeria) vs Darren O'Neill (Ireland)
Stefan Hartel (Germany) vs Enrique Collazo Pelaiz (Puerto Rico)

Mujandjae Kasuto (Namibia) vs Sobirdzhon Nazarov (Tajikistan)
Jose Espinoza Mena (Venezuela) vs Zoltan Harcsa (Hungary)

Soltan Miginitov (Azerbaijan) vs Mohamed Hikal (Egypt)
Esquiva Falcao Florentino (Brazil) vs BYE

Bogdan Juratoni (Romania) vs BYE
Abbos Atoev (Uzbekistan) vs Badr-Eddine Haddioui (Morocco)

Andranik Hakobyan (Armenia) vs Terrell Gausha (United States)
Vijender Singh (India) vs Danabek Suzhanov (Kazakhstan)

Adem Kilicci (Turkey) vs Nursahat Pazziyev (Turkmenistan)
Aleksandar Drenovak (Serbia) vs Marlo Delgado Suarez (Ecuador)

Jesse Ross (Australia) vs Abdelmalek Rahou (Algeria)
Ryoto Murata (Japan) vs BYE

Light Heavyweight (178 lbs/81kg)

Julio Cesar La Cruz (Cuba) vs BYE
Ihab Almatbouli (Jordan) vs Lukmon Lawal (Nigeria)

Sumit Sangwan (India) vs Yamaguchi Falcao Florentino (Brazil)
Ahmed Barki (Morocco) vs Fanlong Meng (China)

Elshod Rasulov (Uzbekistan) vs BYE
Yahia Elmekachari (Tunisia) vs Jakhon Qurbonov (Tajikistan)

Damien Hooper (Australia) vs Marcus Browne (United States)
Egor Mekhontcev (Russia) vs BYE

Adilbek Niyazymbetov (Kazakhstan) vs BYE
Carlos Gongora Mercado (Ecuador) vs Vatan Huseynli (Azerbaijan)

Jeysson Monroy Varela (Colombia) vs Ehsan Rouzbahani (Iran)
Bahram Muzaffer (Turkey) vs BYE

Oleksandr Gvozdyk (Ukraine) vs Mikhail Dauhaliavets (Belarus)
Bosko Draskovic (Montenegro) vs Osmar Bravo Amador (Nicaragua)

Christian Donfack Adjoufack (Cameroon) vs Enrico Kolling (Germany)
Abdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria) vs BYE

Heavyweight (201 lbs/91kg)

Oleksandr Usyk (Ukraine) vs BYE
Artur Beterbiev (Russia) vs Michael Hunter (United States)

Tervel Pulev (Bulgaria) vs Xuanxuan Wang (China)
Yamil Peralta Jara (Argentina) vs Chouaib Bouloudinats (Algeria)

Teymur Mammadov (Azerbaijan) vs Jai Tapu Opetaia (Australia)
Julio Castillo Torres (Ecuador) vs Siarhei Karneyeu (Belarus)

Jose Larduet Gomez (Cuba) vs Ali Mazaheri (Iran)
Tumba Silva (Angola) vs Clemente Russo (Italy)

Super Heavyweight (201 lbs+/91kg+)

Magomedrasul Medzhidov (Azerbaijan) vs Meji Mwanba (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
Magomed Omarov (Russia) vs Dominic Breazeale (United States)

Mohammed Arjaoui (Morocco) vs Blaise Yepmou Mendouo (Cameroon)
Ytalo Perea Castillo (Ecuador) vs Roberto Cammarelle (Italy)

Ivan Dychko (Kazakhstan) vs Erik Pfeifer (Germany)
Simon Kean (Canada) vs Tony Yoka (France)

Zhilei Zhang (China) vs Johan Linde (Australia)
Erislandy Savon Cotilla (Cuba) vs Anthony Joshua (Great Britain)

Women's Flyweight (112 lbs/51kg)

Ren Cancan (China) vs BYE
Elena Savelyeva (Russia) vs Hye Song Kim (North Korea)

Erica Matos (Brazil) vs Karlha Macliocco (Venezuela)
Marlen Esparza (United States) vs BYE

Maroua Rahali (Tunisia) vs BYE
Karolina Michalczuk (Poland) vs Mary Kom (India)

Stoyka Petrova (Bulgaria) vs Siona Fernandes (New Zealand)
Nicola Adams (Great Britain) vs BYE

Women's Lightweight (132 lbs/60kg)

Katie Taylor (Ireland) vs BYE
Queen Underwood (United States) vs Natasha Jones (Great Britain)

Mihaela Lacatus (Romania) vs Cheng Dong (China)
Mavzuna Choriyeva (Tajikistan) vs BYE

Mahjouba Oubtil (Morocco) vs BYE
Adriana Araujo (Brazil) vs Saida Khassenova (Kazakhstan)

Alexis Pritchard (New Zealand) vs Rim Jouini (Tunisia)
Sofya Ochigava (Russia) vs BYE

Women's Middleweight (165 lbs/75kg)

Savannah Marshall (Great Britain) vs BYE
Marina Volnova (Kazakhstan) vs Elizabeth Andiego (Kenya)

Anna Laurell (Sweden) vs Naomi-Lee Fischer-Rashmussen (Australia)
Claressa Shields (United States) vs BYE

Mary Spencer (Canada) vs BYE
Roseli Feitosa (Brazil) vs Jinzi Li (China)

Yelena Vystropova (Azerbaijan) vs Edith Ogoke (Nigeria)
Nadezda Torlopova (Russia) vs BYE

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Bad Left Hook

You must be a member of Bad Left Hook to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bad Left Hook. You should read them.

Join Bad Left Hook

You must be a member of Bad Left Hook to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bad Left Hook. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_5349_tracker