Olympics 2012 Boxing: Women's Semifinals and Men's Quarterfinals Schedule For August 8, 2012

Katie Taylor and Mavzuna Choriyeva met in the World's semifinals in May. They meet in the Olympic semifinal this morning. (Photo by Feng Li/Getty Images)

Women's boxers are in their semifinal matches today, as 12 women in three weight classes look to march forward toward a gold medal, while the men's light flyweight, light welterweight, and light heavyweight divisions wrap up quarterfinal action this afternoon.

[ Results: Men's Welterweight Quarterfinals ]
[
Results: Men's Flyweight Quarterfinals ]
[
Full London 2012 Boxing Coverage ]

We'll be here with full live coverage of both sessions.

CNBC won't have coverage until their tape delayed fights this afternoon, but NBCOlympics.com will have almost-live streaming for all the fights.

The full schedule for tomorrow is after the jump.

Women's Flyweight (112 lbs/51kg)

8:30 a.m. - Ren Cancan (China) vs Marlen Esparza (United States)
8:45 a.m. - Mary Kom (India) vs Nicola Adams (Great Britain)

Women's Lightweight (132 lbs/60kg)

9:00 a.m. - Katie Taylor (Ireland) vs Mavzuna Choriyeva (Tajikistan)
9:15 a.m. - Adriana Araujo (Brazil) vs Sofya Ochigava (Russia)

Women's Middleweight (165 lbs/75kg)

9:30 a.m. - Marina Volnova (Kazakhstan) vs Claressa Shields (United States)
9:45 a.m. - Li Jinzi (China) vs Nadezda Torlopova (Russia)

Men's Light Flyweight (108 lbs/49kg)

3:30 p.m. - Zou Shiming (China) vs Birzhan Zhakypov (Kazakhstan)
3:45 p.m. - Paddy Barnes (Ireland) vs Devendro Singh Laishram (India)
4:00 p.m. - David Ayrapetyan (Russia) vs Ferhat Pehlivan (Turkey)
4:15 p.m. - Kaeo Pongprayoon (Thailand) vs Aleksander Aleksandrov (Bulgaria)

Men's Light Welterweight (141 lbs/64kg)

4:30 p.m. - Roniel Iglesias (Cuba) vs Uktamjon Rahmonov (Uzbekistan)
4:45 p.m. - Daniyar Yeleussinov (Ukraine) vs Vincenzo Mangiacapre (Italy)
5:00 p.m. - Tom Stalker (Great Britain) vs Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg (Mongolia)
5:15 p.m. - Jeff Horn (Australia) vs Denis Berinchyk (Ukraine)

Men's Light Heavyweight (178 lbs/81kg)

5:30 p.m. - Julio la Cruz (Cuba) vs Yamaguchi Falcao (Brazil)
5:45 p.m. - Elshod Rasulov (Uzbekistan) vs Egor Mekhontcev (Russia)
6:00 p.m. - Adilbek Niyazymbetov (Kazakhstan) vs Ehsan Rouzbahani (Iran)
6:15 p.m. - Oleksandr Gvozdyk (Ukraine) vs Abdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria)

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Bad Left Hook

You must be a member of Bad Left Hook to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bad Left Hook. You should read them.

Join Bad Left Hook

You must be a member of Bad Left Hook to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Bad Left Hook. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_5349_tracker