clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

London Olympics 2012: Boxing Schedule For July 28 (Men's Bantamweight and Middleweight)

Team USA bantamweight Joseph Diaz Jr will be in the first bout of Olympic boxing action this year, facing Pavlo Ishchenko of Ukraine. (Photo by Ronald Martinez/Getty Images)
Team USA bantamweight Joseph Diaz Jr will be in the first bout of Olympic boxing action this year, facing Pavlo Ishchenko of Ukraine. (Photo by Ronald Martinez/Getty Images)
Getty Images
Scott Christ is the managing editor of Bad Left Hook and has been covering boxing for SB Nation since 2006.

We'll have a full rundown of the Olympic draw posted in a bit for every weight class, but for now, here's a look at what you'll be seeing tomorrow. We'll be here to cover it every step of the way. This is listed bracket style, and all times listed are EDT.

Bantamweight (123 lbs/56kg)

8:30 a.m. - Joseph Diaz Jr (United States) vs Pavlo Ishchenko (Ukraine)
Winner will face Lazaro Alvarez (Cuba), who has a first round bye.

8:45 a.m. - Sergey Vodopiyanov (Russia) vs Alberto Ezequiel Melian (Argentina)
9:00 a.m. - Robenilson Vieira de Jesus (Brazil) vs Orzubek Shayimov (Uzbekistan)

9:15 a.m. - John Joe Nevin (Ireland) vs Dennis Ceylan (Denmark)
9:30 a.m. - Kanat Abutalipov (Kazakhstan) vs Wessam Slamana (Syria)

9:45 a.m. - Shiva Thapa (India) vs Oscar Valdez Fierro (Mexico)
Winner will face Anvar Yunusov (Tajikistan), who has a first round bye.

Middleweight (165 lbs/75 kg)

10:00 a.m. - Anthony Ogogo (Great Britain) vs Junior Castillo Martinez (Dominican Republic)
Winner will face Ievgen Khytrov (Ukraine), who has a first round bye.

10:15 a.m. - Muideen Akanji (Nigeria) vs Darren O'Neill (Ireland)
10:30 a.m. - Stefan Hartel (Germany) vs Enrique Collazo Pelaiz (Puerto Rico)

10:45 a.m. - Mujandjae Kasuto (Namibia) vs Sobirdzhon Nazarov (Tajikistan)
11:00 a.m. - Jose Espinoza Mena (Venezuela) vs Zoltan Harcsa (Hungary)

11:15 a.m. - Soltan Miginitov (Azerbaijan) vs Mohamed Hikal (Egypt)
Winner will face Esquiva Falcao Florentino (Brazil), who has a first round bye.

Bantamweight (123 lbs/56kg)

3:30 p.m. - Jonas Matheus (Namibia) vs Jahyn Vittorio Parrinello (Italy)
Winner will face Luke Campbell (Great Britain), who has a first round bye.

3:45 p.m. - Ibrahim Balla (Australia) vs Aboubakr Seddik Lbida (Morocco)
4:00 p.m. - Ayabonga Sonjica (South Africa) vs Detelin Dalakliev (Bulgaria)

4:15 p.m. - Murab Turkadze (Georgia) vs Mohamed Amine Ouadahi (Algeria)
4:30 p.m. - William Encarnacion Alcantara (Dominican Republic) vs Braexir Lemboumba (Gabon)

4:45 p.m. - Isaac Dogboe (Ghana) vs Satoshi Shimizu (Japan)
Winner will face Magomed Abdulhamidov (Azerbaijan), who has a first round bye.

Middleweight (165 lbs/75 kg)

5:00 p.m. - Abbos Atoev (Uzbekistan) vs Badr-Eddine Haddioui (Morocco)
Winner will face Bogdan Juratoni (Romania), who has a first round bye.

5:15 p.m. - Andranik Hakobyan (Armenia) vs Terrell Gausha (United States)
5:30 p.m. - Vijender Singh (India) vs Danabek Suzhanov (Kazakhstan)

5:45 p.m. - Adem Kilicci (Turkey) vs Nursahat Pazziyev (Turkmenistan)
6:00 p.m. - Aleksandar Drenovak (Serbia) vs Marlo Delgado Suarez (Ecuador)

6:15 p.m. - Jesse Ross (Australia) vs Abdelmalek Rahou (Algeria)
Winner will face Ryoto Murada (Japan), who has a first round bye.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Bad Left Hook Daily Roundup newsletter!

A daily roundup of all your global boxing news from Bad Left Hook