clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Olympics Boxing 2012: Live Stream, Results and Full Coverage (July 28, 2012 - Afternoon)

Australian bantamweight Ibrahim Balla is in action this afternoon in London. (Photo by Mark Nolan/Getty Images)
Australian bantamweight Ibrahim Balla is in action this afternoon in London. (Photo by Mark Nolan/Getty Images)
Getty Images
Scott Christ is the managing editor of Bad Left Hook and has been covering boxing for SB Nation since 2006.

Boxing at the 2012 Olympics continues this afternoon, as we wrap up the round of 32 for the bantamweights and middleweights in London.

[ Early Results: Bantamweight / Middleweight ]

Full schedule for this afternoon's fights, starting at 3:30 p.m. streaming on NBCOlympics.com and aired on CNBC as well, is after the jump. We'll have live results and coverage of each fight, six more in both divisions. Tomorrow, the lightweights and welterweights hit the ring.

Bantamweight (123 lbs/56kg)

3:30 p.m. - Jonas Matheus (Namibia) vs Jahyn Vittorio Parrinello (Italy)
Winner will face Luke Campbell (Great Britain), who has a first round bye.

3:45 p.m. - Ibrahim Balla (Australia) vs Aboubakr Seddik Lbida (Morocco)
4:00 p.m. - Ayabonga Sonjica (South Africa) vs Detelin Dalakliev (Bulgaria)

4:15 p.m. - Murab Turkadze (Georgia) vs Mohamed Amine Ouadahi (Algeria)
4:30 p.m. - William Encarnacion Alcantara (Dominican Republic) vs Braexir Lemboumba (Gabon)

4:45 p.m. - Isaac Dogboe (Ghana) vs Satoshi Shimizu (Japan)
Winner will face Magomed Abdulhamidov (Azerbaijan), who has a first round bye.

Middleweight (165 lbs/75 kg)

5:00 p.m. - Abbos Atoev (Uzbekistan) vs Badr-Eddine Haddioui (Morocco)
Winner will face Bogdan Juratoni (Romania), who has a first round bye.

5:15 p.m. - Andranik Hakobyan (Armenia) vs Terrell Gausha (United States)
5:30 p.m. - Vijender Singh (India) vs Danabek Suzhanov (Kazakhstan)

5:45 p.m. - Adem Kilicci (Turkey) vs Nursahat Pazziyev (Turkmenistan)
6:00 p.m. - Aleksandar Drenovak (Serbia) vs Marlo Delgado Suarez (Ecuador)

6:15 p.m. - Jesse Ross (Australia) vs Abdelmalek Rahou (Algeria)
Winner will face Ryoto Murada (Japan), who has a first round bye.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Bad Left Hook Daily Roundup newsletter!

A daily roundup of all your global boxing news from Bad Left Hook