clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Olympics 2012 Boxing: TV Schedule For July 29 (Men's Lightweight and Welterweight)

Team USA welterweight Errol Spence is in action tomorrow in London, facing Myke Carvalho of Brazil. (Photo by John David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports)
Team USA welterweight Errol Spence is in action tomorrow in London, facing Myke Carvalho of Brazil. (Photo by John David Mercer-USA TODAY Sports)
Scott Christ is the managing editor of Bad Left Hook and has been covering boxing for SB Nation since 2006.

After a strong first day of boxing at the 2012 Olympics in London, here's a look at what you'll be seeing tomorrow. We'll be here to cover it every step of the way. This is listed bracket style, and all times listed are EDT.

[ Full London 2012 Coverage at Bad Left Hook ]

In the United States, all fights can be seen live on CNBC, or at NBCOlympics.com.

Lightweight (132 lbs/60kg)

8:30 a.m. - Wellington Romero (Dominican Republic) vs Eduar Marriaga Campo (Colombia)
Winner will face Vasyl Lomachenko (Ukraine), who has a bye.

8:45 a.m. - Ahmed Mejri (Tunisia) vs Shafiq Chitou (Benin)
9:00 a.m. - Felix Verdejo Sanchez (Cuba) vs Juan Huertas Garcia (Panama)

9:15 a.m. - Gani Zhailauov (Kazkhstan) vs Saylom Ardee (Thailand)
9:30 a.m. - Andrique Allisop (Seychelles) vs Jai Bhagwan (India)

9:45 a.m. - Luke Jackson (Australia) vs Qiang Liu (China)
Winner will face Yasnier Toledo Lopez (Cuba), who has a bye.

Welterweight (152 lbs/69kg)

10:00 a.m. - Selemani Kidunda (Tanzania) vs Vasilii Belous (Moldova)
Winner will face Taras Shelestyuk (Ukraine), who has a bye.

10:15 a.m. - Tuvshinbat Byamba (Mongolia) vs Yannick Mitoumba Mbemy (Gabon)
10:30 a.m. - Alexis Vastine (France) vs Patrick Wojcicki (Germany)

10:45 a.m. - Custio Clayton (Canada) vs Oscar Molina Casillas (Mexico)
11:00 a.m. - Moustapha Abdoulaye Hima (Niger) vs Cameron Hammond (Australia)

11:15 a.m. - Freddie Evans (Great Britain) vs Ilyas Abbadi (Algeria)
Winner will face Egidijus Kavaliauskas (Lithuania), who has a bye.

Lightweight (132 lbs/60kg)

3:30 p.m. - Robson Conceicao (Brazil) vs Josh Taylor (Great Britain)
Winner will face Domenico Valentino (Italy), who has a bye.

3:45 p.m. - Evaldas Petrauskas (Lithuania) vs Miklos Varga (Hungary)
4:00 p.m. - Abdelkader Chadi (Algeria) vs Faith Keles (Turkey)

4:15 p.m. - Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (Uzbekistan) vs Yhyacinthe Mewoli Abdon (Cameroon)
4:30 p.m. - Rachid Azzedine (France) vs Jose Ramirez (United States)

4:45 p.m. - Mohamed Eliwa (Egypt) vs Soonchul Han (South Korea)
Winner will face Vazgen Safaryants (Belarus), who has a bye.

Welterweight (152 lbs/69kg)

5:00 p.m. - Myke Carvalho (Brazil) vs Errol Spence (United States)
Winner will face Krishan Vikas (India), who has a bye.

5:15 p.m. - Carlos Sanchez Estacio (Ecuador) vs Adam Nolan (Ireland)
5:30 p.m. - Qiong Mai Maitituersun (China) vs Andrey Zamkovoy (Russia)

5:45 p.m. - Ahmed Abdulkareem Ahmed (Iraq) vs Siphiwe Lusizi (South Africa)
6:00 p.m. - Gabriel Maestre Perez (Venezuela) vs Amin Ghasemi Pour (Iran)

6:15 p.m. - Yasuhiro Suzuki (Japan) vs Mehdi Khalsi (Morocco)
Winner will face Serik Sapiyev (Kazakhstan), who has a bye.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Bad Left Hook Daily Roundup newsletter!

A daily roundup of all your global boxing news from Bad Left Hook