clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Olympics Boxing 2012: Live Stream, Results and Full Coverage (July 29, 2012 - Afternoon)

Team USA lightweight Jose Ramirez faces Rachid Azzedine of France this afternoon in London. (Photo by Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)
Team USA lightweight Jose Ramirez faces Rachid Azzedine of France this afternoon in London. (Photo by Kevin C. Cox/Getty Images)
Getty Images
Scott Christ is the managing editor of Bad Left Hook and has been covering boxing for SB Nation since 2006.

Two members of Team USA and one member of Team Great Britain are in action this afternoon in London, as Olympic boxing continues with the second half of day two, featuring the lightweights and middleweights.

[ Morning Results: Lightweight / Welterweight ]

[ Full London 2012 Coverage at Bad Left Hook ]

The afternoon schedule with the day's last 12 fights, starting at 3:30 p.m. EDT, is after the jump. You can watch on CNBC, or online at NBCOlympics.com.

Lightweight (132 lbs/60kg)

3:30 p.m. - Robson Conceicao (Brazil) vs Josh Taylor (Great Britain)
Winner will face Domenico Valentino (Italy), who has a bye.

3:45 p.m. - Evaldas Petrauskas (Lithuania) vs Miklos Varga (Hungary)
4:00 p.m. - Abdelkader Chadi (Algeria) vs Faith Keles (Turkey)

4:15 p.m. - Fazliddin Gaibnazarov (Uzbekistan) vs Yhyacinthe Mewoli Abdon (Cameroon)
4:30 p.m. - Rachid Azzedine (France) vs Jose Ramirez (United States)

4:45 p.m. - Mohamed Eliwa (Egypt) vs Soonchul Han (South Korea)
Winner will face Vazgen Safaryants (Belarus), who has a bye.

Welterweight (152 lbs/69kg)

5:00 p.m. - Myke Carvalho (Brazil) vs Errol Spence (United States)
Winner will face Krishan Vikas (India), who has a bye.

5:15 p.m. - Carlos Sanchez Estacio (Ecuador) vs Adam Nolan (Ireland)
5:30 p.m. - Qiong Mai Maitituersun (China) vs Andrey Zamkovoy (Russia)

5:45 p.m. - Ahmed Abdulkareem Ahmed (Iraq) vs Siphiwe Lusizi (South Africa)
6:00 p.m. - Gabriel Maestre Perez (Venezuela) vs Amin Ghasemi Pour (Iran)

6:15 p.m. - Yasuhiro Suzuki (Japan) vs Mehdi Khalsi (Morocco)
Winner will face Serik Sapiyev (Kazakhstan), who has a bye.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Bad Left Hook Daily Roundup newsletter!

A daily roundup of all your global boxing news from Bad Left Hook