clock menu more-arrow no yes mobile

Filed under:

Olympics Boxing 2012: Live Stream, Results and Full Coverage (July 30, 2012 - Afternoon)

Flyweights and light heavyweights wrap up their first round in London this afternoon.
Flyweights and light heavyweights wrap up their first round in London this afternoon.
Scott Christ is the managing editor of Bad Left Hook and has been covering boxing for SB Nation since 2006.

Flyweights and light heavyweights finish up their opening round this afternoon in London, with a live stream available on NBCOlympics.com at 3:30 p.m. EDT.

[ Early Results: Flyweight / Light Heavyweight ]

Team USA isn't active this afternoon, and neither are the home fighters from Great Britain, but we've got fighters from France, Afghanistan, Mauritius, Ghana, Thailand, Turkey, Japan, Kazakhstan, Sweden, Ecuador, Azerbaijan, Colombia, Iran, Ukraine, Belarus, Montenegro, Nicaragua, Germany, and Cameroon in the ring, as well as the first Cuban fighter to lace up in the tournament, flyweight Robeisy Ramirez.

Join us this afternoon as our live coverage of the 2012 Olympics continues.

Flyweight (114 lbs/52kg)

3:30 p.m. - Nordine Oubaali (France) vs Ajmal Faisal (Afghanistan)
Winner will face Rau'shee Warren (United States), who has a bye.

3:45 p.m. - Jason Lavigilante (Mauritius) vs Duke Micah (Ghana)
Winner will face Michael Conlan (Ireland), who has a bye.

4:00 p.m. - Chatchai Butdee (Thailand) vs Selcuk Eker (Turkey)
4:15 p.m. - Katsuaki Susa (Japan) vs Robeisy Ramirez (Cuba)

4:30 p.m. - Ilyas Suleimenov (Kazakhstan) vs Salomo Ntuve (Sweden)
Winner will face Andrew Selby (Great Britain), who has a bye.

Light Heavyweight (178 lbs/81kg)

4:45 p.m. - Carlos Gongora (Ecuador) vs Vatan Huseynli (Azerbaijan)
Winner will face Adilbek Niyazymbetov (Kazakhstan), who has a bye.

5:00 p.m. - Jeysson Monroy (Colombia) vs Ehsan Rouzbahani (Iran)
Winner will face Bahram Muzaffer (Turkey), who has a bye.

5:15 p.m. - Oleksandr Gvozdyk (Ukraine) vs Mikhail Dauhaliavets (Belarus)
5:30 p.m. - Bosko Draskovic (Montenegro) vs Osmar Bravo (Nicaragua)

5:45 p.m. - Christian Donfack Adjoufack (Cameroon) vs Enrico Kolling (Germany)
Winner will face Abdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria), who has a bye.

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Bad Left Hook Daily Roundup newsletter!

A daily roundup of all your global boxing news from Bad Left Hook