clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Olympics 2012 Boxing: Women's Semifinals and Men's Quarterfinals Schedule For August 8, 2012

Katie Taylor and Mavzuna Choriyeva met in the World's semifinals in May. They meet in the Olympic semifinal this morning. (Photo by Feng Li/Getty Images)
Katie Taylor and Mavzuna Choriyeva met in the World's semifinals in May. They meet in the Olympic semifinal this morning. (Photo by Feng Li/Getty Images)
Getty Images

Women's boxers are in their semifinal matches today, as 12 women in three weight classes look to march forward toward a gold medal, while the men's light flyweight, light welterweight, and light heavyweight divisions wrap up quarterfinal action this afternoon.

[ Results: Men's Welterweight Quarterfinals ]
[
Results: Men's Flyweight Quarterfinals ]
[
Full London 2012 Boxing Coverage ]

We'll be here with full live coverage of both sessions.

CNBC won't have coverage until their tape delayed fights this afternoon, but NBCOlympics.com will have almost-live streaming for all the fights.

The full schedule for tomorrow is after the jump.

Women's Flyweight (112 lbs/51kg)

8:30 a.m. - Ren Cancan (China) vs Marlen Esparza (United States)
8:45 a.m. - Mary Kom (India) vs Nicola Adams (Great Britain)

Women's Lightweight (132 lbs/60kg)

9:00 a.m. - Katie Taylor (Ireland) vs Mavzuna Choriyeva (Tajikistan)
9:15 a.m. - Adriana Araujo (Brazil) vs Sofya Ochigava (Russia)

Women's Middleweight (165 lbs/75kg)

9:30 a.m. - Marina Volnova (Kazakhstan) vs Claressa Shields (United States)
9:45 a.m. - Li Jinzi (China) vs Nadezda Torlopova (Russia)

Men's Light Flyweight (108 lbs/49kg)

3:30 p.m. - Zou Shiming (China) vs Birzhan Zhakypov (Kazakhstan)
3:45 p.m. - Paddy Barnes (Ireland) vs Devendro Singh Laishram (India)
4:00 p.m. - David Ayrapetyan (Russia) vs Ferhat Pehlivan (Turkey)
4:15 p.m. - Kaeo Pongprayoon (Thailand) vs Aleksander Aleksandrov (Bulgaria)

Men's Light Welterweight (141 lbs/64kg)

4:30 p.m. - Roniel Iglesias (Cuba) vs Uktamjon Rahmonov (Uzbekistan)
4:45 p.m. - Daniyar Yeleussinov (Ukraine) vs Vincenzo Mangiacapre (Italy)
5:00 p.m. - Tom Stalker (Great Britain) vs Munkh-Erdene Uranchimeg (Mongolia)
5:15 p.m. - Jeff Horn (Australia) vs Denis Berinchyk (Ukraine)

Men's Light Heavyweight (178 lbs/81kg)

5:30 p.m. - Julio la Cruz (Cuba) vs Yamaguchi Falcao (Brazil)
5:45 p.m. - Elshod Rasulov (Uzbekistan) vs Egor Mekhontcev (Russia)
6:00 p.m. - Adilbek Niyazymbetov (Kazakhstan) vs Ehsan Rouzbahani (Iran)
6:15 p.m. - Oleksandr Gvozdyk (Ukraine) vs Abdelhafid Benchabla (Algeria)