clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tokyo 2020 Olympics boxing live streaming coverage: Day 5 (July 27-28, 2021)

New, 302 comments

Day five of the Olympics sees our first quarterfinal action!

Boxing - Olympics: Day 3 Photo by Ueslei Marcelino - Pool/Getty Images

Day four of boxing at the 2020 Olympics will see the men’s welterweight, men’s heavyweight, women’s lightweight, and women’s welterweight divisions in action.

You can stream live on NBCOlympics.com if you’re in the United States, I’m sure there are options elsewhere if you live elsewhere. Probably easy to Google.

We’ll have live updates and results in this stream, which will update without need for you to refresh:

Here’s the 10 pm ET lineup:

Women’s featherweights (Quarterfinals)

  • Nesthy Petecio (Philippines) vs Jenny Marcela Arias (Colombia)
  • Caroline Veyre (Canada) vs Irma Testa (Italy)

Women’s middleweights

  • Lauren Price (Great Britain) vs Myagmarjargal Munkhbat (Mongolia)
  • Caitlin Parker (Australia) vs Atheyna Bylon (Panama)
  • Tammara Thibeault (Canada) vs Nadezhda Ryabets (Kazakhstan)
  • Elzbieta Wojcik (Poland) vs Nouchka Fontijn (Netherlands)

Men’s featherweights

  • Mirazizbek Mirzakhalilov (Uzbekistan) vs Kurt Walker (Ireland)
  • Serik Temirzhanov (Kazakhstan) vs Duke Ragan (United States)
  • Samuel Takyi (Ghana) vs Jean Carlos Caicedo (Ecuador)
  • Ceiber David Avila (Colombia) vs Everisto Mulenga (Zambia)

Men’s light heavyweights

  • Bekzad Nurdauletov (Kazakhstan) vs Imam Khataev (Russian Olympic Committee)
  • Gazimagomed Jalidov (Spain) vs Paulo Aokuso (Australia)
  • Keno Machado (Brazil) vs Daxiang Chen (China)
  • Ben Whittaker (Great Britain) vs Abdelrahman Salah (Egypt)

Here’s the 4 am ET lineup:

Women’s featherweights (Quarterfinals)

  • Karriss Artingstall (Great Britain) vs Skye Nicolson (Australia)
  • Maria Nechita (Romania) vs Sena Irie (Japan)

Women’s middleweights

  • Naomi Graham (United States) vs Zenfira Magomedalieva (Russian Olympic Committee)
  • Rady Gramane (Mozambique) vs Erika Pachito (Ecuador)
  • Pooja Rani (India) vs Ichrak Chaib (Algeria)
  • Aoife O’Roruke (Ireland) vs Qian Li (China)

Men’s featherweights

  • Lazaro Alvarez (Cuba) vs Daniyal Shahbakhsh (Iran)
  • Chatchai Butdee (Thailand) vs Mirco Cuello (Argentina)
  • Van Duong Nguyen (Vietnam) vs Tsendbaatar Erdenebat (Mongolia)
  • Alexy de la Cruz (Dominican Republic) vs Albert Batyrgaziev (Russian Olympic Committee)

Men’s light heavyweights

  • Arlen Lopez (Cuba) vs Mohammed Houmri (Algeria)
  • Luka Plantic (Croatia) vs Rogelio Romero (Mexico)
  • Shakul Samed (Ghana) vs Bayram Malkan (Turkey)
  • Dilshod Ruzmetov (Uzbekistan) vs Loren Alfonso Dominguez (Azerbaijan)