clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tokyo 2020 Olympics boxing live streaming coverage: Day 7 (July 29-30, 2021)

New, 285 comments

It’s day seven of the boxing from Tokyo!

Boxing - Olympics: Day 6 Photo by Ueslei Marcelino - Pool/Getty Images

Day seven of boxing at the 2020 Olympics will see the women’s lightweights in preliminary rounds action, and the women’s welterweight, men’s welterweight, men’s light heavyweight, and men’s heavyweight divisions in in quarterfinal bouts, with winners guaranteed at least a bronze medal.

You can stream live on NBCOlympics.com if you’re in the United States, I’m sure there are options elsewhere if you live elsewhere. Probably easy to Google.

We’ll have live updates and results in this stream, which will update without need for you to refresh:

Here’s the 10 pm ET lineup:

Women’s lightweight

  • Kellie Harrington (Ireland) vs Rebecca Nicoli (Italy)
  • Imane Khelif (Algeria) vs Mariem Homrani (Tunisia)
  • Rashida Ellis (United States) vs Caroline Dubois (Great Britain)
  • Sudaporn Seesondee (Thailand) vs Simranjit Kaur (India)

Women’s welterweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Busenaz Surmeneli (Turkey) vs Anna Lysenko (Ukraine)
  • Lovlina Borgohain (India) vs Nien-chin Chen (Chinese Taipei)

Men’s welterweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Pat McCormack (Great Britain) vs Bobo-Usmon Baturov (Uzbekistan)
  • Aidan Walsh (Ireland) vs Merven Clair (Mauritius)

Men’s light heavyweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Imam Khataev (Russian Olympic Committee) vs Gazimagomedov Jalidov (Spain)
  • Keno Machado (Brazil) vs Ben Whittaker (Great Britain)

Men’s heavyweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Muslim Gadzhimagomedov (Russian Olympic Committee) vs Ammar Riad Abduljabbar (Germany)
  • Uladzislau Smiahlikau (Belarus) vs David Nyika (New Zealand)

Here’s the 4 am ET lineup:

Women’s lightweight

  • Beatriz Ferreira (Brazil) vs Shi-yi Wu (Chinese Taipei)
  • Raykhona Kodirova (Uzbekistan) vs Naomie Yumba (Democratic Republic of the Congo)
  • Esra Yildiz (Turkey) vs Dayana Sanchez (Argentina)
  • Mira Potkonen (Finland) vs Yeonji Oh (Republic of Korea)

Women’s welterweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Oshae Jones (United States) vs Maria Moronta (Dominican Republic)
  • Alcinda Helena Panguana (Mozambique) vs Hong Gu (China)

Men’s welterweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Roniel Iglesias (Cuba) vs Delante Johnson (United States)
  • Eskerkhan Madiev (Georgia) vs Andrey Zamkovoy (Russian Olympic Committee)

Men’s light heavyweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Arlen Lopez (Cuba) vs Rogelio Romero (Mexico)
  • Bayram Malkan (Turkey) vs Loren Alfonso Dominguez (Azerbaijan)

Men’s heavyweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Hussein Iashaish (Jordan) vs Abner Teixeira (Brazil)
  • Julio la Cruz (Cuba) vs Enmanuel Reyes Pla (Spain)