clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Tokyo 2020 Olympics boxing live streaming coverage: Day 8 (July 30-31, 2021)

New, 237 comments

It’s day 8 in Tokyo and one of Team USA’s top hopes has a big challenge on his hands.

Boxing - Olympics: Day 7 Photo by Ueslei Marcelino - Pool/Getty Images

Day seven of boxing at the 2020 Olympics will see the men’s flyweights and men’s lightweights in preliminary rounds action, plus women’s middleweight quarterfinals, and both semifinal bouts in the women’s featherweight division, with the losers getting bronze and the winners going on to fight for gold.

You can stream live on NBCOlympics.com if you’re in the United States, I’m sure there are options elsewhere if you live elsewhere. Probably easy to Google.

We’ll have live updates and results in this stream, which will update without need for you to refresh:

Here’s the 10 pm ET lineup:

Men’s flyweight

  • Amit (India) vs Yuberjen Martinez (Colombia)
  • Jianguan Hu (China) vs Ryomei Tanaka (Japan)
  • Daniel Varela de Pina (Cape Verde) vs Shakhobidin Zoirov (Uzbekistan)
  • Carlo Paalam (Philippines) vs Mohamed Flissi (Algeria)

Men’s lightweight

  • Sofiane Oumiha (France) vs Keyshawn Davis (United States)
  • Richarno Colin (Mauritius) vs Gabil Mamedov (Russian Olympic Committee)
  • Hovhannes Bachkov (Armenia) vs Javid Chalabiyev (Azerbaijan)
  • Bakhodur Usmonov (Tajikistan) vs Elnur Abduraimov (Uzbekistan)

Women’s middleweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Lauren Price (Great Britain) vs Atheyna Bylon (Panama)
  • Tammara Thibeault (Canada) vs Nouchka Fontijn (Netherlands)

Women’s featherweight (Semifinal)

  • Nesthy Petecio (Philippines) vs Irma Testa (Italy)

Here’s the 4 am ET lineup:

Men’s flyweight

  • Yosbany Veitia (Cuba) vs Sulemanu Tetteh (Ghana)
  • Patrick Chinyemba (Zambia) vs Galal Yafai (Great Britain)
  • Daniel Asenov (Bulgaria) vs Gabriel Escobar (Spain)
  • Saken Bibossinov (Kazakhstan) vs Billal Bennama (France)

Men’s lightweight

  • Andy Cruz (Cuba) vs Luke McCormack (Great Britain)
  • Dzmitry Asanau (Belarus) vs Wanderson de Oliveria (Brazil)
  • Zakir Safiullin (Kazakhstan) vs Daisuke Narimatsu (Japan)
  • Harry Garside (Australia) vs Jonas Jonas (Namibia)

Women’s middleweight (Quarterfinals)

  • Zenfira Magomedalieva (Russian Olympic Committee) vs Rady Gramane (Mozambique)
  • Pooja Rani (India) vs Qian Li (China)

Women’s featherweight (Semifinal)

  • Karris Artingstall (Great Britain) vs Sena Irie (Japan)