Since Scott didn't include a women's pound-for-pound ranking this time (I assume because of lack of change, holiday week, etc), I'll throw in mine.
1) Claressa Shields (US) 13-0 MW.
2) Chantelle Cameron (Eng) 18-0 Jr. W.
3) Katie Taylor (Ire) 22-1 LW
4) Amanda Serrano (PR) 44-2-1 FW
5) Alycia Baumgardner (US) 14-1 Jr. L
6) Mikaela Mayer (US) 18-1 LW
7) Senesia Estrada (US) 24-0 Jr. Fly
8) Yokasta Valle (CR) 28-2 Jr. Fly
9) Jessica McCaskill (US) 12-3 Welter
10) Savannah Marshall (Eng) 12-1 SM
Divisional rankings
SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT
1) Franchon Crews-DeZurn (US) (8-1) Holds all four major belts.
2) Savannah Marshall (Eng) (12-1)
3) Shadasia Green (US) (12-0)
4) Christinna Hammer (Kaz) ( 28-1)
5) Elin Cederros (Swe) (8-2)
MIDDLEWEIGHT
1) Claressa Shields (US) (13-0) The undisputed champ.
2) Savannah Marshall (Eng) (12-1)
3) Maricela Cornejo (Mex) (16-5) Faces Shields Saturday.
4-5) Still waiting for any other fighter to make a serious mark in the division.
JUNIOR MIDDLEWEIGHT
1) Natasha Jonas (Eng) (13-2-1) Holds the WBC, IBF and WBO titles.
2) Terri Harper (Eng) (13-1-1) WBA champ did not look great against Ivana Habazin, but won.
3) Cecilia Braekhus (Col.) (37-2)
4) Femke Hermans (Belg.) (15-4)
5) Patricia Berghult (Swe) (16-1)
WELTERWEIGHT
1) Jessica McCaskill (US) (12-3) The WBC and WBA champ.
2) Sandy Ryan (Eng) (6-1) WBO champ.
3) Lauren Price (Wales) (4-0) Already a contender.
4) Mary McGee (US) (28-4)
5) Dee Allen (Eng) (5-0) Another UK fighter making the division deeper.
JUNIOR WELTERWEIGHT
1) Chantelle Cameron (ENG) (18-0) Has become one of the best.
2) Katie Taylor (Ire) (22-0) Getting a rematch with Cameron, maybe at 135.
3) Oshin Derieuw (Belg) (19-0)
4) Jelena Janicijevic (Serbia) (5-1-1)
5) Oleskandra Sidorenko (Ukr) (10-1-1)
LIGHTWEIGHT
1) Katie Taylor (Ire) (22-1) Still undisputed at 135.
2) Chantelle Cameron (Eng) (18-0) Wants Taylor's belts.
3) Amanda Serrano (PR) (44-2-1) May not get rematch with Taylor.
4) Mikaela Mayer (US) (18-1)
5) Caroline Dubois (Eng) (6-0)
JUNIOR LIGHTWEIGHT
1) Alycia Baumgardner (US) (14-1) Holds all the major belts.
2) Mikaela Mayer (US) (17-1)
3) Delfine Persoon (Belg) (48-3) Still winning but it's getting tougher.
4) Elhem Mekhaled (Fr) (15-2)
5) Bo Mi Re Shin (S.Korea) (15-2-3) Gave Persoon a battle last week.
FEATHERWEIGHT
1) Amanda Serrano (PR) (44-2-1) Undisputed champ.
2) Erika Cruz (Mex) (15-2)
3) Skye Nicholson (Aust) (7-0).
4) Sarah Mahfoud (Den.) (12-1)
5) Raven Chapman (Eng) (6-0)
JUNIOR FEATHERWEIGHT
1) Cherneka Johnson (NZ) (15-1) The IBF champ.
2) Segolene LeFebrve (Fr) (17-0) WBO champ.
3) Yamileth Mercado (Mex) (21-3) WBC.
4) Ellie Scotney (Eng) (6-0)
5) Mayerlin Rivas (Venz) (17-4-2) WBA champ.
BANTAMWEIGHT
1) Dina Thorslund (Den) (19-0) The WBO champ.
2) Ebanie Bridges (Aust) (9-1) The IBF champ.
3) Yuliahn Luna (Mex) (25-3-1) The WBC champ.
4) Nina Hughes (Eng) (5-0) WBA champ.
5) Seren Cetin (Tur) (11-0) The Turkish 25-year-old is very good.
JUNIOR BANTAMWEIGHT
1) Asley Gonzalez (Mex) (15-2) WBC champ.
2) Lourdes Juarez (Mex) (34-3)
3) Clara Lescurat (Arg) (9-0) The WBA champ scored a TKO title defense in May.
4) Micaela Lujan (Arg) (11-1-1) IBF title holder.
5) Taylah Robertson (Aust) (8-1)
FLYWEIGHT
1) Marlen Esparza (US) (13-1) The WBC and WBA champ.
2) Arely Mucino (Mex) (32-3-2) The IBF title holder.
3) Gabriela Alaniz (Arg) (14-0) The WBO champ.
4) Kenia Enriquez (Mex) (25-1)
5) Gabriela Fundora (US) (11-0)
JUNIOR FLYWEIGHT
1) Yesica Nery (Mex) (29-2) The WBC and WBA champ.
2) Evelin Bermudez (Arg) (18-1-1) The IBF and WBO champ.
3) Kim Clavel (Can) (17-1)
4) Tania Enriquez (Mex) (20-1)
5) Leonela Yudica (Arg) (19-3-1)
STRAWWEIGHT
1) Senesia Estrada (US) (24-0) The WBC and WBA champ.
2) Yokasta Valle (C.R.) (28-2) The IBF and WBO.
3) Tina Rupprecht (Ger) (12-1-1)
4) Sarah Bormann (Ger) (16-0)
5) Thi Thu Nhi Nguyen (Viet.) (5-1)
ATOMWEIGHT (102 pounds)
1) Monserrrat Alarcon (Mex) (18-4-2) The WBC champ finally defended her title and looked good.
2) Yuko Kuroki (Jap) (21-7-2) The WBO champ.
3) Nanae Suzuki (Jap) (11-6-1)
4) Mika Iwakawa (Jap) (12-6-1) IBF champ.
5) Fabiana Bytyqi (Czech) (20-0-2) WBA champ.
Loading comments...