Boxing’s title belts are a confusing disaster that have become so diluted as to barely have any real meaning. But here’s a list for you to reference in case you’re ever curious about one or another.
Men’s Boxing
Heavyweight (Unlimited)
- WBC: Tyson Fury (vs Oleksandr Usyk, May 18)
- WBA: Oleksandr Usyk (vs Tyson Fury, May 18)
- IBF: Oleksandr Usyk (vs Tyson Fury, May 18)
-
WBO: Oleksandr Usyk (vs Tyson Fury, May 18)
WBO Interim: Joseph Parker
Cruiserweight (200 lbs)
- WBC: Noel Mikaelyan
- WBA: Arsen Goulamirian (vs Gilberto “Zurdo” Ramirez, Mar. 30)
- IBF: Vacant (Jai Opetaia vs Mairis Briedis, May 18)
- WBO: Chris Billam-Smith (vs Richard Riakporhe, TBA)
Light Heavyweight (175 lbs)
-
WBC: Artur Beterbiev (vs Dmitry Bivol, June 1)
WBC Interim: Vacant (David Benavidez vs Oleksandr Gvozdyk, TBA) - WBA: Dmitry Bivol (vs Artur Beterbiev, June 1)
- IBF: Artur Beterbiev (vs Dmitry Bivol, June 1)
- WBO: Artur Beterbiev (vs Dmitry Bivol, June 1)
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Canelo Alvarez
-
WBC: Canelo Alvarez (vs Jaime Munguia, May 4)
WBC Interim: David Benavidez -
WBA: Canelo Alvarez (vs Jaime Munguia, May 4)
WBA “World”: David Morrell Jr - IBF: Canelo Alvarez (vs Jaime Munguia, May 4)
- WBO: Canelo Alvarez (vs Jaime Munguia, May 4)
Middleweight (160 lbs)
-
WBC: Jermall Charlo
WBC Interim: Carlos Adames - WBA: Erislandy Lara (vs Michael Zerafa, Mar. 30)
- IBF: Janibek Alimkhanuly
- WBO: Janibek Alimkhanuly
Super Welterweight (154 lbs)
-
WBC: Vacant (Tim Tszyu vs Sebastian Fundora, Mar. 30)
WBC Interim: Vacant (Serhii Bohachuk vs Brian Mendoza, Mar. 30)
WBC “In Recess”: Jermell Charlo -
WBA: Israil Madrimov
WBA “In Recess”: Jermell Charlo - IBF: Vacant
- WBO: Tim Tszyu (vs Sebastian Fundora, Mar. 30)
Welterweight (147 lbs)
-
WBC: Terence Crawford
WBC Interim: Mario Barrios -
WBA: Terence Crawford
WBA “World”: Eimantas Stanionis - IBF: Jaron “Boots” Ennis
- WBO: Terence Crawford
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
- WBC: Devin Haney (vs Ryan Garcia, Apr. 20)
- WBA: Rolando Romero (vs Isaac Cruz, Mar. 30)
- IBF: Subriel Matias (vs Liam Paro, June 15)
- WBO: Teofimo Lopez
Lightweight (135 lbs)
- WBC: Shakur Stevenson
- WBA: Gervonta Davis
- IBF: Vacant (Vasiliy Lomachenko vs George Kambosos Jr, May 11)
- WBO: Vacant (Emanuel Navarrete vs Denys Berinchyk, May 18)
Super Featherweight (130 lbs)
- WBC: O’Shaquie Foster
- WBA: Lamont Roach Jr
- IBF: Joe Cordina (vs Anthony Cacace, May 18)
- WBO: Emanuel Navarrete
Featherweight (126 lbs)
-
WBC: Rey Vargas
WBC Interim: Brandon Figueroa - WBA: Raymond Ford
- IBF: Luis Alberto Lopez
- WBO: Rafael Espinoza
Super Bantamweight (122 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Naoya Inoue
- WBC: Naoya Inoue (vs Luis Nery, May 6)
- WBA: Naoya Inoue (vs Luis Nery, May 6)
- IBF: Naoya Inoue (vs Luis Nery, May 6)
- WBO: Naoya Inoue (vs Luis Nery, May 6)
Bantamweight (118 lbs)
- WBC: Junto Nakatani
- WBA: Takuma Inoue
- IBF: Emmanuel Rodriguez
- WBO: Jason Moloney
Super Flyweight (115 lbs)
-
WBC: Juan Francisco Estrada
WBC Interim: Carlos Cuadras (vs Andrew Moloney, May 11) - WBA: Kazuto Ioka
- IBF: Fernando Martinez
- WBO: Kosei Tanaka
Flyweight (112 lbs)
- WBC: Julio Cesar Martinez
- WBA: Seigo Yuri Akui
- IBF: Jesse “Bam” Rodriguez
- WBO: Jesse “Bam” Rodriguez
Junior Flyweight (108 lbs)
- WBC: Kenshiro Teraji
- WBA: Kenshiro Teraji
- IBF: Sivenathi Nontshinga
- WBO: Jonathan Gonzalez
Minimumweight (105 lbs)
- WBC: Yudai Shigeoka (vs Melvin Jerusalem, Mar. 31)
- WBA: Thammanoon Niyomtrong
- IBF: Ginjiro Shigeoka (vs ArAr Andales, Mar. 31)
- WBO: Oscar Collazo
Women’s Boxing
Super Middleweight (168 lbs)
-
WBC: Franchon Crews-Dezurn
WBC “In Recess”: Savannah Marshall -
WBA: Savannah Marshall
WBA Interim: Franchon Crews-Dezurn - IBF: Savannah Marshall
- WBO: Savannah Marshall
Middleweight (160 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Claressa Shields
- WBC: Claressa Shields
- WBA: Claressa Shields
- IBF: Claressa Shields
- WBO: Claressa Shields
Super Welterweight (154 lbs)
- WBC: Ema Kozin
- WBA: Terri Harper
- IBF: Femke Hermans
- WBO: Ema Kozin
Welterweight (147 lbs)
- WBC: Vacant
- WBA: Jessica McCaskill (vs Lauren Price, May 11)
- IBF: Natasha Jonas
- WBO: Sandy Ryan (vs Terri Harper, Mar. 23)
Super Lightweight (140 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Katie Taylor
- WBC: Katie Taylor
- WBA: Katie Taylor
- IBF: Katie Taylor
- WBO: Katie Taylor
Lightweight (135 lbs)
- WBC: Katie Taylor
- WBA: Katie Taylor
- IBF: Vacant
- WBO: Vacant (Rhiannon Dixon vs Karen Elizabeth Carabajal, Apr. 13)
Super Featherweight (130 lbs)
Undisputed Champion: Alycia Baumgardner
- WBC: Alycia Baumgardner
- WBA: Alycia Baumgardner
- IBF: Alycia Baumgardner
- WBO: Alycia Baumgardner
Featherweight (126 lbs)
-
WBC: Vacant
WBC Interim: Skye Nicolson - WBA: Amanda Serrano
- IBF: Amanda Serrano
- WBO: Amanda Serrano
Super Bantamweight (122 lbs)
- WBC: Yamileth Mercado
- WBA: Erika Cruz
- IBF: Ellie Scotney (vs Segolene Lefebvre, Apr. 13)
- WBO: Segolene Lefebvre (vs Ellie Scotney, Apr. 13)
Bantamweight (118 lbs)
- WBC: Dina Thorslund
- WBA: Nina Hughes (vs Cherneka Johnson, May 11)
- IBF: Miyo Yoshida
- WBO: Dina Thorslund
Super Flyweight (115 lbs)
-
WBC: Asley Gonzalez
WBC Interim: Adelaida Ruiz - WBA: Clara Lescurat
- IBF: Irma Garcia
- WBO: Mizuki Hiruta
Flyweight (112 lbs)
- WBC: Marlen Esparza
- WBA: Marlen Esparza
- IBF: Gabriela Fundora
- WBO: Marlen Esparza
Junior Flyweight (108 lbs)
- WBC: Yesica Nery Plata
- WBA: Yesica Nery Plata
- IBF: Evelyn Bermudez
- WBO: Evelyn Bermudez
Minimumweight (105 lbs)
- WBC: Seniesa Estrada (vs Yokasta Valle, Mar. 29)
- WBA: Seniesa Estrada (vs Yokasta Valle, Mar. 29)
- IBF: Yokasta Valle (vs Seniesa Estrada, Mar. 29)
- WBO: Yokasta Valle (vs Seniesa Estrada, Mar. 29)